QAPITAL API

Sector insights

Sectors

Every sector in the UK, Norwegian and Finnish company registers, with the number of companies in each. Open a sector to see how old its companies are, how many are new each year and how the registers compare.

SectorUnited KingdomNorwayNetherlandsFinland
Wholesale & retail753,75651,73715141,128
Professional & scientific687,56158,24588658,117
Real estate629,003100,92312532,215
Construction575,08942,3992341,743
Information & communication472,77428,0358222,606
Administrative & support400,89220,7783619,171
Hospitality301,59514,7572416,793
Manufacturing239,83016,8447821,529
Financial services228,31516,0713,07423,702
Other services239,42111,793413,538
Health & social care232,89513,0548812,853
Transport & logistics157,76613,4262716,021
Arts & recreation133,0369,403129,946
Households128,144566023
Education112,2988,777105,543
Extraterritorial110,8251047
Agriculture & fishing44,26210,796528,103
Water & waste18,7062,23142,366
Energy18,0172,153122,294
Mining & quarrying8,6231,7650911
Public administration10,451782103